Skilled Visa

The Australian Government has always placed a high priority on skilled migration as various studies have shown migrants who settled in Australia on the basis of their skills usually have the lowest rate of unemployment of reliance on social welfare, and the highest degree of professional development. Persons wishing to apply for any of the General Skilled Migration Visas must nominate a skilled occupation on the Australian Skilled Occupation List. Applicants are required to receive a favourable skills assessment by the relevant Australian Skills Assessing Body and provide evidence of the required English language proficiency.

Skilled Migration Options

Skilled Visas for formally qualified, experienced individuals: The purpose of Australia’s Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia to fill Australia Skills Shortages. Applicants are assessed against their nominated occupation, age, English language skills, academic qualifications and work experience. Applicants are required to score enough points to meet a pass mark.

If you are over 18 and under 50 years of age and you have qualifications and experience in particular skilled occupations relevant in Australia, you may be eligible to make an application under the general skilled migration program. View the current Australian Skilled Occupation List to see if your occupation is in demand.

Graduate Skilled (Temporary) Visas: This is for applicants who are in Australia and have completed eligible studies from eligible Education Providers. There are two streams in this visa including the Post-Study Work Stream and the Graduate Work Stream.

Recognized Graduate (Temporary) Visa: This is for recent engineering graduates who have completed an eligible engineering degree from an eligible Education Provider. This visa is available for selected countries only.

Key Facts about Australian Skilled Migration:

  • The purpose of Australia’s Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia to fill Australian Skills Shortages.
  • The Skilled Migration Program is the most realistic pathway to migrate to Australia. The Skilled Migration Program represent 68% of the 190,0000 allocated places for migrants in the 2014-2015 Australian Federal Budget.
  • Eligibility is based on your skills and qualifications including your age, occupation, education, work experience and English Skills.
  • If you are successful in Skilled Migration you and any family members may be granted Australian Permanent Residency. This means that you can enter and remain in Australia indefinitely and be entitled to most of the rights afforded to Australians including work, education, health and social security benefits. You will also be eligible to sponsor any family members to Australia.
  • You do not need to work in your occupation if you are granted this visa.
  • As an Australian permanent resident you may also be eligible to apply for Australian Citizenship once you have lived in Australia for 4 years (provided you satisfy the residence rule).
  • Please view the following Australian Government video for a general overview of Australian Skilled Migration: AUSTRALIAN SKILLED MIGRATION.
  • It is the most common form of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of our firm’s expertise.
  • There are three stages involved in Skilled Migration:
    • 1. Skills Assessment
    • 2. State Sponsorship(if applicable) and Expression of Interest
    • 3. Visa Application.

Three Skilled Migration Stages

Stage 1: Skills Assessment

You must nominate an occupation that has a recognised shortage in Australia. The Skilled Occupation List and the Consolidated Skills Occupation List is formulated with consultation with key Australian Industry groups and the Australian Government to fill the demands of Australia’s skilled workforce.

Nominating an occupation is a critical step in the process because often you may find that your occupation may fall under a number of sub-occupations. When we assess your skills and qualifications we will advise you what your nominated occupation should be. We will examine your academic qualifications and your specific work experience to determine the most appropriate skilled occupation.

Skilled Migration is based on a Points Test system where you are required to score enough points to be eligible to apply for skilled migration. These points are based on age, education, English language proficiency, Work Experience.

Your skills will also need to be assessed by an Australian Assessing body as suitable to Australian standards. When you work with our firm, you will be assigned a Case Manager you will have the necessary skills to guide you through the specific assessment for your occupation.

Stage 2: Expression of Interest and/or Australian State Sponsorship

Once you receive a favorable skills assessment we will need to create an online expression of interest (EOI) with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

This is like an online resume that we submit and maintain on your behalf promoting your skills and qualifications to the DIBP. Depending on the points you score and your nominated occupation, we may also be required to apply for an Australian State to sponsor your visa application. We will advise you if State Sponsorship is required in your case.

Stage 3: Visa Application

And finally, once we receive a favorable EOI, there is the visa application that we will lodge directly with the Department under our Firms name. Successful EOI applicants will then be invited to apply for their visa and receive priority processing.

For applicants considering to commence the Skilled Migration process whist they are present in Australia, you will not be granted a bridging visa for Stage 1 and 2. However, you may be granted a Bridging Visa to keep you lawful in Stage 3, pending the outcome of your skilled visa application.

What is the Basic English Language and Age Requirements for Skilled Migration?

An overall Band score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum score of 6.0 in each of the four components of reading, writing, listening and speaking) at the General level of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). For an explanation of what the individual IELTS scores mean please click here: IELTS Explained.

From November 2014, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic will be acceptable English Tests for Australian Skilled Migration. For a conversion of the required scores for these tests please click here: English Language Tests Equivalency Scores.

Please Note: For some occupations, you will be required to show a higher English language proficiency (we will advise you accordingly of your English requirements).

If you are over 18 and under 50 years of age and you have qualifications and experience in particular skilled occupations relevant in Australia, you may be eligible to make an application under the general skilled migration program.

zh_CN简体中文
en_AUEnglish (Australia) zh_CN简体中文