Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

SKILLED MIGRATION VISA

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.


Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.


Skilled—Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa.

You may be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this visa however you must be outside of Australia when the visa is decided, unless you are a New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444). A New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444) can be in or outside Australia when the visa is decided.


Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa: * The Invited Pathway * The Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496. For family members who are included in your visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

zh_CN简体中文
en_AUEnglish (Australia) zh_CN简体中文